The Avengers, The Walking Dead and Others Win Big at The Saturn Awards

The 39th annual Saturn Awards, honoring the very best in horror, sci-fi, and fantasy, took place last night, and like last year’s ceremony, comic book titles came away big with many of the major awards. Marvel’s The Avengers walked away with four awards, including Best Science Fiction Film, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor (Clark Gregg), and Best Visual Effects. AMC’s The Walking Dead took home two awards, including Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series and Best Supporting Actress on Television (Laurie Holden).

The Dark Knight Rises‘ Anne Hathaway walked away with Best Supporting Actress, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey snagged Best Production Design, and the latest James Bond movie, Skyfall, took home Best Action/Adventure Film. 

Check out the list of all the other winners and some photos from the ceremony below.

FILM AWARDS
 
Best Science Fiction Film: Marvel’s The Avengers
 
Best Fantasy Film: Life of Pi
 
Best Horror/Thriller Film: The Cabin in the Woods
 
Best Action/Adventure Film: Skyfall
 
Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe)
 
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games)
 
Best Supporting Actor: Clark Gregg (Marvel’s The Avengers)
 
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises)
 
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Suraj Sharma (Life of Pi)
 
Best Director: Joss Whedon (Marvel’s The Avengers)
 
Best Writing: Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
 
Best Production Design: Dan Hennah (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey)
 
Best Editing: Alexander Berner (Cloud Atlas)
 
Best Music: Danny Elfman (Frankenweenie)
 
Best Costume: Paco Delgado (Les Miserables)
 
Best Make-Up: Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead (Cloud Atlas)
 
Best Special Effects: Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick (Marvel’s The Avengers)
 
Best Independent Film Release: Killer Joe
 
Best International Film: Headhunters
 
Best Animated Film: Frankenweenie
 
TELEVISION AWARDS
 
Best Network Television Series: Revolution
 
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: The Walking Dead
 
Best Presentation on Television: Breaking Bad
 
Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television: Teen Wolf
 
Best Actor on Television: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Kevin Bacon (The Following) – tie 
 
Best Actress on Television: Anna Torv (Fringe)
 
Best Supporting Actor on Television: Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad)
 
Best Supporting Actress on Television: Laurie Holden (The Walking Dead)
 
Best Guest Star on Television: Yvonne Strahovski (Dexter)
 
HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS
 
Best DVD/BD Release: Touchback
 
Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release: Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut
 
Best DVD/BD Collection Release: Universal Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection
 
Best DVD/BD Television Series Release: Star Trek: The Next Generation, Season 1 & 2
 
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FROM THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR FILMS
 
The Lifetime Achievement Award: William Friedkin
 
The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Vince Gilligan
 
The Visionary Award: Richard Matheson
 
The Life Career Award: Jonathan Frakes
 
 
 
 
(Photo by The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)