Comic-Con: The 2012 Eisner Award Winners

People often make the joke that Comic-Con is ironically no longer about comic books, but there is one very special ceremony held every year that keeps the tradition alive. The Eisner Awards are billed by some as the ‘Oscars’ of comic books as they’re voted on by the professionals of the industry and broken down into various categories. We’ve got the full list of this year’s winners, via Bleeding Cool.

Best Short Story
“The Seventh,” by Darwyn Cooke, in Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition(IDW)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
 
Best Continuing Series
Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
 
Best Limited Series
Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
 
Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)
Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf)
 
Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)
Snarked, by Roger Langridge (kaboom!)
 
Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12-17)
Anya’s Ghost, by Vera Brosgol (First Second)
 
Best Anthology
Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
 
Best Humor Publication
Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin (Dark Horse Books)
 
Best Digital Comic
Battlepug, by Mike Norton, www.battlepug.com
 
Best Reality-Based Work
Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse Books)
 
Best Graphic Album – New
Jim Hensons Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)
 
Best Graphic Album – Reprint
Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
 
Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Strips
Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
 
Best Archival Collection/Project – Comic Books
Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition (IDW)
 
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt (Dark Horse Books)
 
Best U.S. Edition of International Material – Asia
Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
 
Best Writer
Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible (BOOM!); Daredevil (Marvel)
 
Best Writer/Artist
Craig Thompson, Habibi (Pantheon)
 
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)
 
Best Cover Artist
Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther (Marvel); Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars (Dynamite); Archie Meets Kiss (Archie)
 
Best Coloring
Laura Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special(Image)
 
Best Lettering
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)
 
Best Comics-Related Journalism
The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon, ComicsReporter.com
 
Best Educational/Academic Work (tie)
Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)
Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)
 
Best Comics-Related Book
MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)
 
Best Publication Design
Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia)
 
Hall of Fame
Judges’ Choices: Rudolf Dirks, Harry Lucey
Bill Blackbeard, Richard Corben, Katsuhiro Otomo, Gilbert Shelton
 
Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award:
Tyler Crook
 
Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:
Morrie Turner
 
Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award:
Frank Doyle, Steve Skeates
 
Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award:
Akira Comics, Madrid, Spain – Jesus Marugan Escobar and
The Dragon, Guelph, ON, Canada – Jennifer Haines